Conference: Aftermaths: Repression, Participation, and Retribution in East Central Europe

Event Location: 
Room 1219
Date from: 
2016-02-19 09:30:00
Date to: 
2016-02-20 17:00:00

Program:

Friday, February 19, 2016


9:30 AM coffee and greetings

Panel I: World War II: Occupation, Aftermath 9:45 AM-12:15 PM

Elidor Mehilli - Hunter (History) - "The Uses of War, 19391949"
Jadwiga Biskupska - Sam Houston (History) - "Institution Building as Elite Response to Nazi Persecution: Warsaw"
Louisa McClintock - Columbia (Harriman Institute) - "With Us, Against Us, Never Part of Us: The Punishment of Nazi Collaborators in Postwar Poland, 19441948"
Laszlo Karsai - Szeged (History) - "People's Courts and Revolutionary Justice in Hungary after World War II"


Break 12:15 PM - 1:30 PM

Panel II: The Soviet Dimension 1:30 PM-3:45 PM

Rebecca Kobrin - Columbia (History) - chair
Polly Jones - University College Oxford - "Forgetting Terror, Remembering Revolution: Soviet Memory Politics under Brezhnev"
Theodore Weeks - Southern Illinois, Carbondale (History) - "Remembering the Holocaust after 1945 and 1990 in Lithuania"
Jared McBride - US Holocaust Memorial Museum - "Unmasking Traitors: Soviet Propaganda Literature and War Criminals in the West during the Cold War"
Franziska Exeler - Freie Universitat Berlin / Cambridge (Centre for History & Economics) - "Ghosts of War: Personal Responses to the Aftermath of Nazi Occupation in Post-1944 Soviet Belorussia"

Break 3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Discussion 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM


Saturday, February 20, 2016

9:30 AM coffee and greetings

Panel III: Crimes, Memory, and Re-Imagining 9:45 AM - 12:15 PM

Steven Barnes - George Mason (History & Art History) - "Remembering the Gulag in Post-Soviet Kazakhstan"
Attila Pok - Hungarian Academy of Sciences (Institute of History) - "Communist and Anti-Communist Symbolic Retribution in Context"
David Marples - Alberta (History & Classics) - "Decommunization & Retribution in Contemporary Ukraine"
Jennifer Allen - Yale (History) - "A Masterable Future? Utopian Practices in Three Germanys, 1980-2000"

Lunch 12:15 PM - 1:30 PM

Panel IV: Communicating Responses: Culture and Media 1:30 PM-3:45 PM

Malgorzata Mazurek - Columbia (History) - chair
Tarik Amar - Columbia (History) - "Kapitan Kloss: Collaboration, Treason, and Resistance in Post-war Poland's Favorite Spy Series"
Anicia Timberlake - Williams (Music) - "Music Pedagogy and Fascist Legacies in the German Democratic Republic"
Angelo Mitchievici - Constanta (Faculty of Letters) - "The Myth of the New Man, the Revolutionary Condition and the New World Order in Communist Romania"
Snjezana Milivojevic - Belgrade (Center for Media Research) - "Peace without Reconciliation: Media Encounters with the Past in Post-conflict Serbia"

Break 3:45 PM4:00 PM

Discussion 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

For further information regarding this event, please contact Joseph Maberry by sending email to jtm2170@columbia.edu .

Contact Name: 
Joseph Maberry
Event Contact Email: 
jtm2170@columbia.edu
Event Date: 
Friday, February 19, 2016 - 09:30 to Saturday, February 20, 2016 - 17:00